CLA-2-42:CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 D82833

Ms. Jaime DeChellis
Westwater Enterprises
917 Mountain Avenue
Mountainside, NJ 07092

RE: The tariff classification of a dog accessory from China Dear Ms. DeChellis:

In your letter dated September 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item on which you have requested a ruling is called an "Escape Leash," and is your Item No. 0-120. It consists of a small textile pouch that fits over a dog's collar, and has a velcro closure. Inside the pouch is a leash, also of textile, which is attached to the inside of the pouch. The applicable subheading for this item will be 4201.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle cloths, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: dog leashes, collars, muzzles, harnesses and similar dog equipment. The rate of duty is 2.4%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director
Cleveland, Ohio